Programme

1st International Balkan Congress on Neurology and Neuroscience

IBCNN

1st October 2021

8:00    Registration Opens

09:00  Welcome

09:15 – 10:00  Keynote Lecture /Chair: Nilda Turgut

                         Deciphering the hidden progression-related pathology in MS / Nikolaos Grigoriadis

10:00 – 11:15   Session 1: Multiple Sclerosis Treatment  Chairs: Cavit Boz, Dafin Mureşanu

Oral immunomodulating therapies in multiple sclerosis / Osman Sinanovic

B-Cell-Depleting Therapies in Multiple Sclerosis / Hüsnü Efendi

New treatment options in multiple sclerosis / Vanja Basic Kes  

11:15 – 11:30   Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:20 Session 2: Noncoding RNAs in multiple sclerosis /Chairs: Erdem Tüzün, Jera Kruja

                        Autophagy and mitochondrial homeostasis in neurodegenration and ageing / Nectarious Tavernarakis

                         miRNAs, LncRNAs, CircRNAs in MS / Bahadır Batar

12:20 – 13:30    Lunch and Poster Presentation / Bengü Altunan

13:30 – 14:45   Session 3: Immunology and Treatment of Neuromuscular Diseases Charis: Feray Karaali Savrun, Mariya Dimitrova

                          Myastenia Gravis / Serpil Demirci

                          Immun myopathies / Piraye Oflazer

                          Immun polyneuropathies / Yeşim Parman

14:45 – 15:25  Special Session 1

                         mRNA vaccine study in experimental MS model / Mustafa Diken

15:25 – 15:40 Coffee Break

15:40 – 16:40  Special Session 2 / Chair: Ayşe Altıntaş

Clinical and paraclinical features of optic neuritis in NMOSD and MOGAD / Paul Friedeman 

16:40 – 17:20 Satellite Symposium SANOVEL: Real World Evidence of Fingolimod in Real Life / Chair: Murat Terzi

                         Fingolimod Real World Experience with World Data/ Belgin Koçer

                         Fingolimond Real World Experience with Turkish Data/ Nilüfer Kale İçen

17:20 – 17:35 Coffee Break 

17:35 – 19:00 Meet to Expert / Wharever you want to ask about multiple sclerosis / Aksel Siva, Nikolaos Grigoriadis

1st International Balkan Congress on Neurology and Neuroscience

IBCNN

2nd October 2021

07:30  – 08:30  Oral Presentations Session Salon A / Chairs:Esra Gürsoy, Mustafa Çam

                         Oral Presentations Session Salon C / Chairs: Filiz Koç, Tufan Hiçdönmez 

08:40 – 09:30 Session 4: Risk management of multiple sclerois treatment / Chairs: Taşkın Duman, Osman Singnovic

Risk management of multiple sclerois treatment / Infections / Gülnur Uzuner

Risk management of multiple sclerois treatment / Maligencies and other long therm safety / Aylin Akçalı  

09:30 – 10:20 Session 5: Epidemyology of neuroimmunology / Charis: Aylin Akçalı, Ufuk Aluçlu

                       Epidemyology of multiple sclerois / Jera Kruga

                         Epidemyology of myasthenia gravis / Aslı Aksoy Gündoğdu

10:20 – 10:35  Coffee Break

10:35 – 11:50 Session 6: Special Clinical Presentations of Myasthenia Gravis /Chairs: Mariya Dimitrova


                      Early onset myasthenia gravis / Leyla Baysal

                      Ocular myasthenia gravis / Emel Oğuz Akarsu

                      Myasthenia gravis in seniors / Semiha Kurt   

11:15 – 12:20 Using medicine with care (Akılcı İlaç Kullanımı) /Hakan Ekmekçi

12:20 – 13:30   Lunch and Poster Session Presentation / Chair: Çiğdem Deniz

13:30 – 14:45 Session 7: Combination of surgery and immunotherapy in neurological sciences /Chairs: Stefan Valkanov, Severin Chavdarov

                      Brain tumors and immunology / İvam Mindov

                      Imunotherapies of brain tumors / Bozhidar Petrov

                      Advances in brain tumor surgery / Tamer Tunçkale

14:45 – 15:25 Satellite Symposium  ERKİM: Challenges in the diagnosis and treatment of CIDP / Chair: Özden Şener

                      Overcoming challenges related to the diagnosis of CIDP / Esra Gürsoy

                      Management of treatment challenges in CIDP / Kayhan Uluç

15:25 – 15:40    Coffee Break

15:40 – 16:30   Session 8: Neuroradiology with case presentations / Chairs: Rana Karabudak

                      Case presentation and discussion / Ebru Eda Gebeşoğlu

16:30 – 17:20   Session 9: Neuro-Behçet’s Disease-Clinical Feature, Diagnosis, Differential Diagnosis and treatment Chairs: Serhan Sevim, Aysun Ünal    

                      Clinical Feature, Diagnosis / Murat Kürtüncü

                      Differential Diagnosis and treatment / Uğur Uygunoğlu

17:20 – 18:00 Special Session 3 / Chair: Nilda Turgut 

                      Making sense of chronic autoimmune neuropathies: From humans to mice / Betty Soliven

18:00  – 19:30  Oral Presentations Session Salon A /Chairs: Aysun Ünal, Hülya Özkan

                         Oral Presentations Session Salon C / Chairs: Babürhan Güldiken, Selma Aksoy

1st International Balkan Congress on Neurology and Neuroscience

IBCNN

3rd October 2021

07:30 – 08:50   Oral Presentations Sessions Salon A / Chairs: Yusuf Tamam, Özgül Ocak

                          Oral Presentations Sessions Salon C / Chairs: Nurten Uzun Adatepe, Hakan Ekmekçi

09:00 – 10.15 Session 10 NMOSD: New targets and new mechanisms Chairs: Ceyla İrkeç, Ömer Faruk Turan

                       Differentational diagnosis of isolated spinal cord demyelinating lesion / Dilek İnce Günal

                       Differentational diagnosis of isolated optic neuropathy / Canan Yücesan

                       NMO from pathogenesin to treatment in modern era / Ayşe Altıntaş

 10:15 – 10:55 Satellite Symposium DEM: Intravenous immunoglobulin as treatment for myasthenia gravis: current evidence and outcomes / Chair: Necdet Karlı

                        Intravenous immunoglubulin for prophylaxis of acute exacerbation in Myasthenia Gravis / Melih Tütüncü

                        Chronic immunoglobulin maintenance therapy in myasthenia gravis / Hacer Durmuş

10:55 – 11:10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:00 Session 11: Lifestyle and Environmental Factors in Multiple Sclerosis / Chairs: Recai Türkoğlu, Vanja Basic Kes

Envorimental factors and MS (Lifestyle, obesity, salt, smoking) / Kasım Kılıç

Vitamin D/ sun exposure and multiple sclerosis / Caner Feyzi Demir

12:00 – 12:50 Session 12: New targets and therapeutics for neuroprotection, remyelination and                         

                       repair in multiple sclerosis / Chairs: Aslı Tuncer, Nectarius Tavernarakis

                       Neuroprotective treatments in multiple sclerosis  / Sıla Usar İncirli

                       Therapeutic strategies to promote myelin repair in multiple sclerosis  / Sibel Güler

13:00   Closing the programme